Franchise opportunities compared

    Kitchen Guard Services vs Martinizing Dry Cleaning

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kitchen Guard Services and Martinizing Dry Cleaning disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Kitchen Guard Services has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureKitchen Guard ServicesMartinizing Dry Cleaning
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $210,486 – $285,883
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $40,900 – $796,742
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty rate lower tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2%
    Brand Development Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    38
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    153
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +37
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025
    −10
    Calculated: 163 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously throu…
    $155,295
    other Five first-full-year territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five franchised territories that opened in 2024 and operated continuously throu…
    60 percent
    other Five first-full-year territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories opened during the 2025 Accounting Period and operating l…
    $5,733
    other Year-one ramp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +36 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kitchen Guard Services vs Martinizing Dry Cleaning: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kitchen Guard Services or Martinizing Dry Cleaning?
    Kitchen Guard Services: $210,486 – $285,883 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Martinizing Dry Cleaning: $40,900 – $796,742 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Martinizing Dry Cleaning. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kitchen Guard Services and Martinizing Dry Cleaning royalties compare?
    Kitchen Guard Services: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Martinizing Dry Cleaning: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Kitchen Guard Services or Martinizing Dry Cleaning?
    Kitchen Guard Services: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Martinizing Dry Cleaning: 153 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kitchen Guard Services and Martinizing Dry Cleaning disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kitchen Guard Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 39 location groups; Martinizing Dry Cleaning has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures