Head-to-head comparison
Lapels Dry Cleaning vs Martinizing Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Lapels Dry Cleaning | Martinizing |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $40,900 – $1,711,738 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $40,900 – $796,742 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Regional/national marketing brand development fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 83 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 2023–2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 1949 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (83 locations) — other measures 83 outlets other Franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Franchised (28 locations) — other measures 28 outlets other Satellite Stores included in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 2 locations other Laundromat locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Plant only 15 outlets other Plants exceeding average annual net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Satellite only 10 outlets other Satellites exceeding average annual net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 enterprises comprising 12 Plants and 20 Satellites 3 outlets other Enterprises exceeding median net controllable income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

