Franchise opportunities compared
LearningRx Training Center vs Little Kitchen Academy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- LearningRx Training Center figures come from its 2026 FDD and Little Kitchen Academy figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- LearningRx Training Center and Little Kitchen Academy disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (LearningRx Training Center: 3, Little Kitchen Academy: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LearningRx Training Center | LKLittle Kitchen Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $80,000 – $220,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $2,000 – $233,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 Item 5 separately requires a $10,000 Initial Training and Materials Fee, which is not part of the franchise fee. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Weekly royalty and default surcharge — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15,000 Initial Marketing Campaign 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | February 2003 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Incorporated January 2003 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (40 locations) — revenue and costs and operating income $346,367 mean Total Revenue Charged · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (40 centers) — operating income and other measures 50 percent other Net Operating Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $317,327 mean Total Revenue Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $842,755 other Los Angeles gross sales 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
