Franchise opportunities compared
Lees Famous Recipe vs Little Caesars
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Lees Famous Recipe discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lees Famous Recipe has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LFLees Famous Recipe | Little Caesars |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $640,600 – $1,447,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $6.00 Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 LegacyLFRlicenseeadvertisingrate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $7.00 Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 127 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 4,374 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 123 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025 | +3,799 Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1962 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Lee’s Famous Recipe locations open and operated in 2025; Part I $2,000,774 other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30 affiliate locations groupedbygrosssales $698,109 other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30affiliate locations; sourceaverageattainmentlabel notexplicitmetric, narra… $4,042,884 other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
