Franchise opportunities compared

    Lifestyle Publications LLC vs ShippingShop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    $37,600 – $46,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    ShippingShop

    $99,500 – $209,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available

    ShippingShop

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    7% · — 7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    ShippingShop

    $6.00

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Lifestyle Publications LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and ShippingShop figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • ShippingShop discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Lifestyle Publications LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    $37,600 – $46,350
    TOTAL (13) — $37600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    ShippingShop

    $99,500 – $209,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    ShippingShop

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    7% · — 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    ShippingShop

    $6.00
    Royalty waiver first six months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    $50
    Ad creation fee — $50 per ad over 8 new creations when advertiser does not pay
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    ShippingShop

    1%
    Brand development fund current rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    236
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    ShippingShop

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    +51
    Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 236 at end of 2025

    ShippingShop

    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ShippingShop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ShippingShop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ShippingShop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Lifestyle Publications LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-magazine franchised businesses — Top quartile by gross sales
    $1,140,407
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-magazine franchised businesses — Second quartile by gross sales
    $1,115,845
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-magazine franchised businesses — Third quartile by gross sales
    $754,593
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +13 more groups in the full report
    ShippingShop

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lifestyle Publications LLC vs ShippingShop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lifestyle Publications LLC or ShippingShop?
    Lifestyle Publications LLC: $37,600 – $46,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); ShippingShop: $99,500 – $209,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lifestyle Publications LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lifestyle Publications LLC and ShippingShop royalties compare?
    Lifestyle Publications LLC: 7% · — 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); ShippingShop: $6.00 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lifestyle Publications LLC or ShippingShop?
    Lifestyle Publications LLC: 236 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); ShippingShop: 1 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lifestyle Publications LLC and ShippingShop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lifestyle Publications LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; ShippingShop makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching