Franchise opportunities compared

    Lightspeed Restoration vs Lightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lightspeed Restoration: 3, Lightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLightspeed RestorationLRLightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $157,180 – $268,950
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    $157,180 – $268,950
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $19,950
    Item 5 separately lists territory and equipment-package charges.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of monthly royalty calculated from Bank Deposits or minimum royalty; $500 per month for months seven through twelve and $1,000 per month thereafter
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $500
    Minimum royalty — months seven through twelve
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $500
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 2% of Bank Deposits for the preceding month or $500 per territory; may increase up to the greater of 3% of Bank Deposits or $500 per month per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $500
    National Advertising Fund minimum payment
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +22
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    +22
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised locations — costs and profit
    21 percent of gross sales
    mean Cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue
    $582,303
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (4 locations) — revenue
    $457,231
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 single-territory franchisees (one franchisee stated; location count not st…
    $349,180
    other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open for a full 12 months in 2025
    43 percent
    other Franchisees meeting or exceeding average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 single-territory franchisees (the filing states 4 franchisees; location co…
    $517,606
    other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.