Franchise opportunities compared

    LivAway Suites vs SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    LivAway Suites

    $11,226,600 – $13,659,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    LivAway Suites

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Royalty · Item 6

    LivAway Suites

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only SpringHill Suites By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    LivAway Suites

    $11,226,600 – $13,659,150
    Total initial investment excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    LivAway Suites

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)

    LivAway Suites

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    LivAway Suites

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    $220
    tion to the Marketing Fund of 2.5% of gross room sales); plus $10,000 per year; plus — 220
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    LivAway Suites

    9
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    566
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    LivAway Suites

    +5
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2024 → 9 at end of 2025

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    +44
    Calculated: 522 at end of 2023 → 566 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    LivAway Suites

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    LivAway Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    LivAway Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    LivAway Suites

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 510reservationIncludedHotels
    1.2 percent
    other ookings from Marriott.com was 48.7%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 508STRIncludedHotels
    32.1 percent
    other 508 were STR Included Hotels. Of the 508 STR Included Hotels in 2025, 163 hotels or
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 526one-yearcomps
    $99
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from $39.88 to $323.93, with a median average RevPAR of
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    LivAway Suites vs SpringHill Suites By Marriott: common questions

    Which has more locations, LivAway Suites or SpringHill Suites By Marriott?
    LivAway Suites: 9 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); SpringHill Suites By Marriott: 566 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do LivAway Suites and SpringHill Suites By Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    LivAway Suites makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; SpringHill Suites By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching