Franchise opportunities compared
Los Campeones vs Mr Brews Taphouse
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Los Campeones discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Los Campeones: 1, Mr Brews Taphouse: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LCLos Campeones | MBMr Brews Taphouse |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $296,500 – $2,550,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $501,500 – $962,000 Total (14) — $501500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $575 Royalty Fees — $575 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Marketing Fund Fees — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 12 gyms other 2025 sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Wisconsin restaurant $964,527 other Affiliate-owned net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight franchised restaurants operating full year $1,497,366 other High net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.