Franchise opportunities compared
Los Campeones vs Perkins
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Los Campeones figures come from its 2026 FDD and Perkins figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Los Campeones and Perkins disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Los Campeones: 1, Perkins: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LCLos Campeones | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $296,500 – $2,550,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $579,390 – $3,581,375 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $4.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Advertising fund contribution low 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 12 gyms other 2025 sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Perkins Total System — 2024 $247 other Table 1 Perkins Total System · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2024 $4,240,320 other Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2023 $187 other Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.