Franchise opportunities compared

    M14 Hoops vs Perfect Skating

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • M14 Hoops discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only M14 Hoops has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureM14 HoopsPSPerfect Skating
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $104,880 – $195,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $53,940 – $197,740
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $20,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand development fund maximum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $100
    Advertising Fund — $100
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    16
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    27
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +15
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024
    +4
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchised outlets operating in first full year
    -$45,721.00
    other Cincinnati adjusted profit · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned outlets combined
    $1,596,024
    other Combined gross sales 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One franchised outlet operating through two full measurement periods
    -$35,129.00
    other Milwaukee adjusted profit 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.