Franchise opportunities compared

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR vs Winzer

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Winzer

    $5,950 – $16,153

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available

    Winzer

    $3,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Winzer

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • MAACO COLLISION REPAIR figures come from its 2025 FDD and Winzer figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MAACO COLLISION REPAIR discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MAACO COLLISION REPAIR has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Winzer

    $5,950 – $16,153
    Total investment: $5,950 – $16,153
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Winzer

    $3,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Winzer

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $15,000
    Initial Advertising Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Winzer

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    363
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Winzer

    263
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    −35
    Calculated: 398 at end of 2022 → 363 at end of 2024

    Winzer

    −22
    Calculated: 285 at end of 2023 → 263 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Winzer

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    February 1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    Winzer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Winzer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR
    Franchised (317 locations) — other measures
    $445,821
    other Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,615,904
    mean Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Winzer

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR vs Winzer: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MAACO COLLISION REPAIR or Winzer?
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: $196,000 – $728,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Winzer: $5,950 – $16,153 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Winzer. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MAACO COLLISION REPAIR or Winzer?
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 363 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Winzer: 263 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MAACO COLLISION REPAIR and Winzer disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Winzer makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching