Franchise opportunities compared
Made in the Shade Blinds and More vs Window World, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Window World, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Made in the Shade Blinds and More: 4, Window World, Inc.: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Made in the Shade Blinds and More | Window World, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $78,000 – $107,700 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $14,950 – $362,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $67,500 Item 5 sets tiers from $67,500 to $77,500 for a minimum-sized 150,000-population territory (page 11). 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $0.10 Royalty low per option/unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100/mo Marketing Fee — per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 131 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 211 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +24 Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 131 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 212 at end of 2023 → 211 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 7 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Organized on May 1, 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (69 locations) — other measures and revenue $730,016 mean Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees" (page 42) $4,201 mean Sale Price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees"; the table contains "eligible responses" from the most recent… 174 projects other 174 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 71 Small-market businesses $9,918,826 other Small-market gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 55 Medium-market businesses $303,062,689 other Medium-market gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 44 Large-market businesses $15,798,384 other Large-market gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

