Franchise opportunities compared
Magnolia Bakery International vs sweetFrog
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Magnolia Bakery International and sweetFrog disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Magnolia Bakery International: 15, sweetFrog: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Magnolia Bakery International | sweetFrog |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $499,700 – $1,276,270 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $25,000 – $692,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 5% · Notes 1 and 13) — 5% umn 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee and Surcharge 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Marketing Fund — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 2.5% of traditional franchised business) (note 1) — 2.5% Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 406 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | −26 Calculated: 432 at end of 2023 → 406 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake 5 units other TenaffiliateBakeries · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Morning7am–12pm 107 transactions other Morning7am–12pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Midday12pm–5pm $5,137 other Midday12pm–5pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +12 more groups in the full report | Franchised (185 locations) — other measures — All franchised sweetFrog stores in the United States that were eligible for the… $514,782 other All franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Franchised (37 locations) — other measures — Top 20% franchised sweetFrog outlets within the eligible US gross-sales populat… 37 units other Top 20% franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Franchised (37 locations) — other measures — Bottom 20% franchised sweetFrog outlets in the eligible US group for Dec. 1, 20… 25 units other Bottom 20% franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Magnolia Bakery International vs sweetFrog: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Magnolia Bakery International or sweetFrog?
- Magnolia Bakery International: $499,700 – $1,276,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7); sweetFrog: $25,000 – $692,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for sweetFrog. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Magnolia Bakery International and sweetFrog royalties compare?
- Magnolia Bakery International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); sweetFrog: 5% · Notes 1 and 13) — 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Magnolia Bakery International or sweetFrog?
- Magnolia Bakery International: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); sweetFrog: 406 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Magnolia Bakery International and sweetFrog disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; sweetFrog has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

