Franchise opportunities compared
Magnolia Soap and Bath Co vs MN Filing 35523-202603-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Magnolia Soap and Bath Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Magnolia Soap and Bath Co: 2, MN Filing 35523-202603-07: 75). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35523-202603-07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,900 – $490,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $240,350 – $539,800 Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,250 Royalty Fee — $1,250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2,000 Royalty for unopened Satellite Showroom 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 1% Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +18 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 franchised outlets plus 1 existing licensee, open entire 2025 $12,364,970 other Total gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 affiliate-owned outlets, entire 2025 19 percent other COGS ratio range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Columbus, OH Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar ye… $1,443,303 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2024 calendar y… $1,256,385 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar y… $747,255 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +72 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Magnolia Soap and Bath Co vs MN Filing 35523-202603-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Magnolia Soap and Bath Co or MN Filing 35523-202603-07?
- Magnolia Soap and Bath Co: $263,900 – $490,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35523-202603-07: $240,350 – $539,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35523-202603-07. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Magnolia Soap and Bath Co and MN Filing 35523-202603-07 royalties compare?
- Magnolia Soap and Bath Co: $1,250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); MN Filing 35523-202603-07: $2,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Magnolia Soap and Bath Co or MN Filing 35523-202603-07?
- Magnolia Soap and Bath Co: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); MN Filing 35523-202603-07: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Magnolia Soap and Bath Co and MN Filing 35523-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Magnolia Soap and Bath Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35523-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 75 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.