Franchise opportunities compared

    Magnuson Grand vs Residence Inn by Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Magnuson Grand

    $175,000 – $400,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Magnuson Grand

    $10,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Royalty · Item 6

    Magnuson Grand

    Not available

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Magnuson Grand figures come from its 2025 FDD and Residence Inn by Marriott figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Residence Inn by Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Residence Inn by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Magnuson Grand

    $175,000 – $400,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $175,000 - $400,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Magnuson Grand

    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Magnuson Grand

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Magnuson Grand

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Magnuson Grand

    11
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    820
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Magnuson Grand

    +7
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    +33
    Calculated: 787 at end of 2023 → 820 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Magnuson Grand

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Magnuson Grand

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Magnuson Grand

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MGMagnuson Grand

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Residence Inn by Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    119.7 index
    other STR Included
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $127
    other 1-Year Comp
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation (ninth-generation-or-later design STR Included)
    86.7 percent
    other New Generation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Magnuson Grand vs Residence Inn by Marriott: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Magnuson Grand or Residence Inn by Marriott?
    Magnuson Grand: $175,000 – $400,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Residence Inn by Marriott: $15,396,510 – $45,474,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Magnuson Grand. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Magnuson Grand or Residence Inn by Marriott?
    Magnuson Grand: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); Residence Inn by Marriott: 820 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Magnuson Grand and Residence Inn by Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Magnuson Grand has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Residence Inn by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching