Franchise opportunities compared
MaidPro vs MN Filing 36645-202605-09
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MaidPro: 2, MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MaidPro | MFMN Filing 36645-202605-09 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $109,860 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 19 | $154,575 – $189,600 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percentage of monthly Gross Consumer Sales Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11 | 3.5% Royalty Fee minimum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross consumer sales Brand Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11 | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 255 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 42 | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 236 at end of 2023 → 255 at end of 2025 | −2 Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1997 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1996 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (245 locations) — revenue and other measures — all franchised MaidPro outlets that reported 12 months of Gross Consumer Sales… $380,083 median Gross Consumer Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 41 Franchised (245 locations) — revenue and other measures — all franchised MaidPro outlets that reported 12 months of Gross Consumer Sales… $430,998 mean Gross Consumer Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 41 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o… $5,758,990 other Subset 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo… 5 franchisees other Subset 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re… $717,310 other Subset 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
