Franchise opportunities compared
Mainstream Boutique vs MN Filing 35523-202603-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mainstream Boutique: 4, MN Filing 35523-202603-07: 75). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mainstream Boutique | MFMN Filing 35523-202603-07 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $198,200 – $361,350 Total initial investment low estimate: $198,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $240,350 – $539,800 Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2,000 Royalty for unopened Satellite Showroom 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1% Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −13 Calculated: 72 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Quarter (Top 25%) 13 businesses other Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Upper Quarter (50%- 75%) $502,836 other Mid-Upper Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Lower Quarter (25%- 50%) $324,350 other Mid-Lower Quarter · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Columbus, OH Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar ye… $1,443,303 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2024 calendar y… $1,256,385 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar y… $747,255 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +72 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Mainstream Boutique vs MN Filing 35523-202603-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Mainstream Boutique or MN Filing 35523-202603-07?
- Mainstream Boutique: $198,200 – $361,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 35523-202603-07: $240,350 – $539,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mainstream Boutique. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Mainstream Boutique or MN Filing 35523-202603-07?
- Mainstream Boutique: 59 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); MN Filing 35523-202603-07: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Mainstream Boutique and MN Filing 35523-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Mainstream Boutique has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 35523-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 75 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
