Franchise opportunities compared
Marcospizza vs McAlister’s Deli
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Marcospizza and McAlister’s Deli disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Marcospizza: 9, McAlister’s Deli: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MMarcospizza | MDMcAlister’s Deli |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $25,500 – $811,186 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $910,175 – $2,575,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | $35,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty 5.5% — 5.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $3.00 Advertising Contribution is currently 2% of Net Sales and may be increased up to 3% of Net Sales by notice to franchisees at any time. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2,368 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 | 1,144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +140 Calculated: 2,228 at end of 2023 → 2,368 at end of 2025 | +66 Calculated: 1,078 at end of 2023 → 1,144 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1994 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% full-year franchised stores 250 stores other Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top50% full-year franchised stores 499 stores other Top50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top75% full-year franchised stores 748 stores other Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile traditional-franchise quartile 120 units other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile $2,233,065 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile $1,589,119 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.