Franchise opportunities compared

    Martinizing vs MN Filing 35913-202604-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Martinizing and MN Filing 35913-202604-08 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MN Filing 35913-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMartinizingMFMN Filing 35913-202604-08
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $40,900 – $796,742
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $83,000 – $509,745
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    3%
    Monthly royalty — Related Business
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Regional/national marketing brand development fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    4%
    National advertising fee maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    153
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    264
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −10
    Calculated: 163 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025
    −5
    Calculated: 269 at end of 2023 → 264 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1949
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees in the Great Lake States operating throughout calen…
    $4,732,661
    other 2025 Great Lake States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees in the Great Plains States operating throughout cal…
    8 franchisees
    other 2025 Great Plains States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees operating nationwide during all of calendar year 20…
    $1,179,370
    other 2025 Nationwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Martinizing vs MN Filing 35913-202604-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Martinizing or MN Filing 35913-202604-08?
    Martinizing: $40,900 – $796,742 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35913-202604-08: $83,000 – $509,745 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Martinizing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Martinizing and MN Filing 35913-202604-08 royalties compare?
    Martinizing: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MN Filing 35913-202604-08: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Martinizing or MN Filing 35913-202604-08?
    Martinizing: 153 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); MN Filing 35913-202604-08: 264 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Martinizing and MN Filing 35913-202604-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Martinizing has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; MN Filing 35913-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures