Franchise opportunities compared
Martinizing vs Tide Laundromat
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Martinizing and Tide Laundromat disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Martinizing | Tide Laundromat |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $40,900 – $796,742 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $204,382 – $1,751,885 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6.5% Weekly royalty on Net Sales — 6.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Regional/national marketing brand development fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% Current weekly brand fund contribution on Net Sales — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 153 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −10 Calculated: 163 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1949 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised Tide Laundromats open more than one year; average age one year… $1,199,889 other Net Sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 1 $29,729 other Store 1 average weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 2 $22,275 other Store 2 median weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Martinizing vs Tide Laundromat: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Martinizing or Tide Laundromat?
- Martinizing: $40,900 – $796,742 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tide Laundromat: $204,382 – $1,751,885 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Martinizing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Martinizing and Tide Laundromat royalties compare?
- Martinizing: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Tide Laundromat: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Martinizing or Tide Laundromat?
- Martinizing: 153 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Tide Laundromat: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Martinizing and Tide Laundromat disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Martinizing has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

