Franchise opportunities compared
Massage Heights Body + Face ( vs MN Filing 36539-202605-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Massage Heights Body + Face ( figures come from its 2024 FDD and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Massage Heights Body + Face ( and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Massage Heights Body + Face (: 11, MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Massage Heights Body + Face ( | MFMN Filing 36539-202605-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $472,199 – $662,967 2024 FDD · Item 7 | $695,870 – $1,046,506 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Brand Fund Contribution range — 3% 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 2% National Advertising Fund contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 104 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 993 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −5 Calculated: 109 at end of 2021 → 104 at end of 2023 | −60 Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 $1,394,761 other Gross Revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 60 percent other Percentage meeting or exceeding average · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023 1,336 prospects other Number of Prospects · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, Top Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 3,387 square feet other Top Quartile average square footage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, second Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 48.6 percent other 2nd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, third Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 120 businesses other 3rd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +19 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Massage Heights Body + Face ( vs MN Filing 36539-202605-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Massage Heights Body + Face ( or MN Filing 36539-202605-08?
- Massage Heights Body + Face (: $472,199 – $662,967 (2024 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: $695,870 – $1,046,506 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Massage Heights Body + Face (. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Massage Heights Body + Face ( and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 royalties compare?
- Massage Heights Body + Face (: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Massage Heights Body + Face ( or MN Filing 36539-202605-08?
- Massage Heights Body + Face (: 104 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Massage Heights Body + Face ( and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Massage Heights Body + Face ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; MN Filing 36539-202605-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
