Franchise opportunities compared

    MassageLuXe vs MN Filing 36539-202605-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 36539-202605-08 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MassageLuXe: 21, MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMassageLuXeMFMN Filing 36539-202605-08
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $575,600 – $835,300
    Total 18 — $575600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $695,870 – $1,046,506
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty You — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15,000
    Start - Up Marketing — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    2%
    National Advertising Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    104
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    993
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +18
    Calculated: 86 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025
    −60
    Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q1
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q2
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q3
    $774,920
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +18 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, Top Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025.
    3,387 square feet
    other Top Quartile average square footage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, second Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025.
    48.6 percent
    other 2nd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, third Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025.
    120 businesses
    other 3rd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MassageLuXe vs MN Filing 36539-202605-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MassageLuXe or MN Filing 36539-202605-08?
    MassageLuXe: $575,600 – $835,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: $695,870 – $1,046,506 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MassageLuXe. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MassageLuXe and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 royalties compare?
    MassageLuXe: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MassageLuXe or MN Filing 36539-202605-08?
    MassageLuXe: 104 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MassageLuXe and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MassageLuXe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups; MN Filing 36539-202605-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures