Franchise opportunities compared

    Matari vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Matari

    $20,000 – $468,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Matari

    Not available

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Matari

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Matari and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Matari: 1, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 23). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Matari

    $20,000 – $468,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Matari

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Matari

    5%
    Royalty, marketing, POS, technology and training fees — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%
    Royalty fee: 5.0% of net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Matari

    5%
    Royalty, marketing, POS, technology and training fees — 5% — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    2%
    Marketing Fund fee: 2.0% of net sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Matari

    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    169
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Matari

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    +35
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2022 → 169 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Matari

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Matari

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Matari

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Matari
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $644,707
    other Canton Michigan 2024 Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    PCPJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All PJ’s Unit models included in the same-store analysis for 2020–2021; domesti…
    18.8 percent
    other same-store sales increase/decrease
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2023.
    $457,537
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2022.
    $520,340
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +20 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Matari vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Matari or PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea?
    Matari: $20,000 – $468,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: $262,500 – $1,698,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Matari. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Matari and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea royalties compare?
    Matari: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Matari or PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea?
    Matari: 2 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 169 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Matari and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Matari has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching