Franchise opportunities compared

    MaxStrength Fitness vs Send Me A Trainer

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MaxStrength Fitness

    $448,597 – $644,992

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Send Me A Trainer

    $89,498 – $342,398

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MaxStrength Fitness

    $54,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Send Me A Trainer

    $69,998

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    MaxStrength Fitness

    7% of gross revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Send Me A Trainer

    20%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Send Me A Trainer discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MaxStrength Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    $448,597 – $644,992
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Send Me A Trainer

    $89,498 – $342,398
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    $54,900
    The fee is fully earned when paid and is not refundable under any circumstances.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Send Me A Trainer

    $69,998
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    7% of gross revenues
    Continuing Franchise Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Send Me A Trainer

    20%
    Initial franchise fee royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    2% of previous month's gross revenues; payable monthly.
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Send Me A Trainer

    $300
    Digital marketing management fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    22
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Send Me A Trainer

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    +16
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025

    Send Me A Trainer

    +8
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Send Me A Trainer

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    2021; began offering franchises in May
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Send Me A Trainer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MaxStrength Fitness

    2021; formed January 25
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Send Me A Trainer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MaxStrength Fitness
    Franchised and company-owned (3 locations) — other measures and costs and revenue and profit and memberships
    $55
    mean Rate Per Session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $47,264
    other Payroll Taxes
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Send Me A Trainer

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MaxStrength Fitness vs Send Me A Trainer: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MaxStrength Fitness or Send Me A Trainer?
    MaxStrength Fitness: $448,597 – $644,992 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Send Me A Trainer: $89,498 – $342,398 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Send Me A Trainer. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MaxStrength Fitness and Send Me A Trainer royalties compare?
    MaxStrength Fitness: 7% of gross revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Send Me A Trainer: 20% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MaxStrength Fitness or Send Me A Trainer?
    MaxStrength Fitness: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Send Me A Trainer: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MaxStrength Fitness and Send Me A Trainer disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MaxStrength Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Send Me A Trainer makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching