Franchise opportunities compared
McAlister’s Deli vs NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- McAlister’s Deli figures come from its 2026 FDD and NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- McAlister’s Deli and NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (McAlister’s Deli: 6, NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MDMcAlister’s Deli | NNNAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $910,175 – $2,575,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $501,000 – $818,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27 | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $5.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertising Contribution is currently 2% of Net Sales and may be increased up to 3% of Net Sales by notice to franchisees at any time. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution currently 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +66 Calculated: 1,078 at end of 2023 → 1,144 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1994 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile traditional-franchise quartile 120 units other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile $2,233,065 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile traditional-franchise quartile $1,589,119 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 +3 more groups in the full report | Company-owned (16 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs $71,271 other Delivery commissions average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Ye… $855,032 other Franchisee-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year… $1,218,791 other Company-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.