Franchise opportunities compared
McDonald’s Corporation vs MOOYAH
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- McDonald’s Corporation discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (McDonald’s Corporation: 7, MOOYAH: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | McDonald’s Corporation | MMOOYAH |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $701,000 – $1,472,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $452,050 Single Restaurant: Total Initial Investment ranges from $452,050 to $990,600. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 1) — 5% 0- Item 6 Other Fees OTHER FEES Type of fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Advertising and Promotion — 5) Not less than — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2.75 r Restaurant. Note 4 – Advertising Fee . You must pay us an Advertising Fee equal to — 2.75% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,370 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 152 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 152 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1955 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants $20,421,000 other domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants 81 percent other domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants $4,057,000 other domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile $1,195,506 other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile 16 restaurants other Third Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile 40 percent other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
