Franchise opportunities compared

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC vs Pearle Vision

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    $107,800 – $299,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    Not available

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000; 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000; 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Pearle Vision

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC and Pearle Vision disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    $107,800 – $299,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000; 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000; 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Pearle Vision

    7%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    $1.00/mo
    Advertising fee — 1% of annual Gross Income, subject to monthly minimum and $6,000 annual maximum per calendar year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Pearle Vision

    8%
    Advertising contribution — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    38
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Pearle Vision

    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    −2
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025

    Pearle Vision

    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pearle Vision

    1981
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Pearle Vision
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    $1,437
    other OD owner EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases to an optometris…
    $1,020
    other Sublease EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor…
    $219
    other Employed EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC vs Pearle Vision: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC or Pearle Vision?
    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC: $107,800 – $299,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pearle Vision: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pearle Vision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC and Pearle Vision royalties compare?
    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC: 9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000; 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000; 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Pearle Vision: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC or Pearle Vision?
    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Pearle Vision: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC and Pearle Vision disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching