Franchise opportunities compared
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC vs Vision Source LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
$107,800 – $299,300
2026 FDD · Item 7Vision Source LLC
$100,000 – $450,000
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Not available
Vision Source LLC
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000; 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000; 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Vision Source LLC
2.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLCMedi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
System scale & health
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLCMedi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC
Vision Source LLC
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLCNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC vs Vision Source LLC: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC or Vision Source LLC?
- Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC: $107,800 – $299,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Vision Source LLC: $100,000 – $450,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Vision Source LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC and Vision Source LLC royalties compare?
- Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC: 9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000; 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000; 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Vision Source LLC: 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC or Vision Source LLC?
- Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Vision Source LLC: 3,027 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC and Vision Source LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Vision Source LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Vision Source LLC report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


