Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

    Commission Express National, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2008
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Tampa, FL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Medi-Weightloss Business franchise specializes in physician-supervised weight loss programs that combine medical expertise with personalized nutrition and lifes

    Headline figures

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC quick facts

    Is Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC a franchise?
    Yes. Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 37 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41).
    How much does it cost to open a Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC franchise?
    The Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $172,620–$299,300 for protected development territory - estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $107,800–$206,500 for open market development territory - estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000; 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000; 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% of annual Gross Income, subject to monthly minimum and $6,000 annual maximum per calendar year (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    No. The reviewed Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC FDD states that it does not make a financial performance representation in Item 19. Details
    How many Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC locations are there?
    The FDD reports 38 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 makes no financial performance representation, so ask current owners about results; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $172,620 – $299,300 (Protected Development Territory - Estimated initial investment); $107,800 – $206,500 (Open Market Development Territory - Estimated initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 38 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Open Market Development Territory - Estimated initial investmentPDF p. 18$107,800 – $206,500
    • Protected Development Territory - Estimated initial investmentPDF p. 16$172,620 – $299,300

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty feeMain ongoing fee

    24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2026 FDD for Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025

    0402023382024382025−20

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($107,800 – $299,300) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Reported units went from 38 to 38 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 41

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    37 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty fee (9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000; 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000; 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000)

      “9% of annual Gross Income up to $300,000 4½% of annual Gross Income from $300,001 to $600,000 1% of annual Gross Income over $600,000”

      Note: Source states 4% of annual gross income, not 4½%.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Conversion fee - Open Market to Protected (plus the difference between the initial franchise fee paid and the then-current initial franchise fee for a protected territory; difference subject to $10,000 maximum increase)

      “Open Market to Protected: $5,000, plus the difference between the initial franchise fee you paid and the then- current initial franchise fee for a protected territory (8)”

      Note: Source states $5,000 plus the difference; the $10,000 maximum increase is not stated.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Interest (per month on overdue amounts, or highest rate allowed by law)

      “Lesser of 1½ % per month or highest rate allowed by law”

      Note: Source states lesser of 1% per month or highest rate allowed by law, not 1½%.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Repayment schedule: Schedule negotiated by franchisor and franchisee; may involve monthly installments or a lump sum payment.

      “according to a schedule that you and we negotiate. The schedule may involve monthly installments or a lump sum payment.”

      Note: Provided source does not include the quoted repayment schedule language.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training location: Fairfax, Virginia area; or virtually by Zoom or Microsoft Teams

      “Currently, this training is held in the Fairfax, Virginia area and lasts about 5 days”

      Note: Source states Fairfax, Virginia area; it does not mention Zoom or Microsoft Teams.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 28 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Training classroom hours: 18 hours general training and 12 hours software training

      “TOTAL 18 0 ... TOTAL 12 0”

      Note: Provided source does not state 18 general training hours or 12 software training hours.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 103 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Court venue for non-arbitrable claims: State or federal court in the county or city where the franchisor's home office is located, currently Fairfax, Virginia

      “any action for a claim that cannot be the subject of arbitration ... will be brought in a state or federal court of general jurisdiction in the county or city in which our home office is located at the time.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the court venue or Fairfax, Virginia location.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-term non-compete duration: 2 years

      “for 2 years after the later of: 1) termination, expiration, non-renewal or sale of the Franchise ... you agree that you will not ... engage in ... a competing business”

      Note: Provided source references noncompetition provisions but does not state the two-year duration.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-term non-compete territory: Development Territory and territory of any other COMMISSION EXPRESS business operating or in planning at expiration or termination

      “which operates within: 1) the Development Territory, or 2) the territory of any other COMMISSION EXPRESS business operating or in planning at the time of expiration or termination.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the quoted post-term non-compete territory.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC with…

    VS