Franchise opportunities compared
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC vs Pizza Schmizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
$345,050
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20Pizza Schmizza
$203,500 – $591,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Not available
Pizza Schmizza
$10,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Royalty · Item 6
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Pizza Schmizza
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Melt n Dip Franchising LLCMelt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
System scale & health
Melt n Dip Franchising LLCMelt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC
Pizza Schmizza
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Melt n Dip Franchising LLCNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Melt n Dip Franchising LLC vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Melt n Dip Franchising LLC or Pizza Schmizza?
- Melt n Dip Franchising LLC: $345,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Pizza Schmizza: $203,500 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Melt n Dip Franchising LLC or Pizza Schmizza?
- Melt n Dip Franchising LLC: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Melt n Dip Franchising LLC and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Melt n Dip Franchising LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Melt n Dip Franchising LLC report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Pizza Schmizza report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


