Franchise opportunities compared
Merle Norman Cosmetics vs Pure Glow
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Merle Norman Cosmetics figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pure Glow figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Merle Norman Cosmetics discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Pure Glow has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Merle Norman Cosmetics | Pure Glow |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $47,870 – $262,938 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $563,925 – $966,650 Total initial investment — single studio lower estimate 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 2) — 7% Royalties 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $14 SMS Texting Marketing — $14 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $1.00 Brand Development Fee — 1% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 757 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −74 Calculated: 831 at end of 2023 → 757 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Wellesley $11,826 other Wellesley · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Back Bay $38,732 other Back Bay · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

