Franchise opportunities compared

    Pure Glow vs VIO Med Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pure Glow

    $563,925 – $966,650

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    VIO Med Spa

    $642,722

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pure Glow

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    VIO Med Spa

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pure Glow

    7% · 2) — 7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    VIO Med Spa

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Before you compare

    • Pure Glow figures come from its 2025 FDD and VIO Med Spa figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pure Glow: 2, VIO Med Spa: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pure Glow

    $563,925 – $966,650
    Total initial investment — single studio lower estimate
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    VIO Med Spa

    $642,722
    Single Spa total investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pure Glow

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    VIO Med Spa

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pure Glow

    7% · 2) — 7%
    Royalties
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    VIO Med Spa

    6%
    Royalty weekly gross sales alternative fixed regulatory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pure Glow

    1%
    Brand Development Fee — 1% — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    VIO Med Spa

    1.5%
    Brand fund current monthly — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    VIO Med Spa

    64
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    VIO Med Spa

    +30
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    VIO Med Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    VIO Med Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    VIO Med Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Pure Glow
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Wellesley
    $11,826
    other Wellesley
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Back Bay
    $38,732
    other Back Bay
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    VIO Med Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Spa 1; opened October2016 convertedJanuary2018
    $89,876
    other Table1 Owner Operator Salary 7
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Spa 2; opened February2020
    8.6 percent
    other Table2 Gross Sales: Membership Fees %grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51 operational franchise outlets age1+calendar years including2025; 16Spa 35Spa…
    $2,320,621
    other Table3 age1+years 1 st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pure Glow vs VIO Med Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pure Glow or VIO Med Spa?
    Pure Glow: $563,925 – $966,650 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); VIO Med Spa: $642,722 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pure Glow. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pure Glow and VIO Med Spa royalties compare?
    Pure Glow: 7% · 2) — 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); VIO Med Spa: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Pure Glow and VIO Med Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pure Glow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; VIO Med Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching