Franchise opportunities compared

    Merle Norman Cosmetics vs UNI K WAX

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $47,870 – $262,938

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    UNI K WAX

    $413,912 – $768,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    UNI K WAX

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available

    UNI K WAX

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Merle Norman Cosmetics discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only UNI K WAX has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $47,870 – $262,938
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    UNI K WAX

    $413,912 – $768,600
    Single studio total initial investment — lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    UNI K WAX

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    UNI K WAX

    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $14
    SMS Texting Marketing — $14
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    UNI K WAX

    1000%
    Brand fund monthly minimum; greater of this and gross-sales percentage — 1000%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    757
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    UNI K WAX

    35
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    −74
    Calculated: 831 at end of 2023 → 757 at end of 2025

    UNI K WAX

    +1
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    UNI K WAX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    UNI K WAX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    UNI K WAX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    UNI K WAX
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned qualifying studio
    $1,046,208
    other Company studio
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottomthird ranked independently on Gross Sales
    $435,334
    other Table1 Bottomthird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All ranked independently on Gross Sales
    $716,390
    other Table1 All
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +38 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Merle Norman Cosmetics vs UNI K WAX: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Merle Norman Cosmetics or UNI K WAX?
    Merle Norman Cosmetics: $47,870 – $262,938 (2026 FDD · Item 7); UNI K WAX: $413,912 – $768,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Merle Norman Cosmetics. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Merle Norman Cosmetics or UNI K WAX?
    Merle Norman Cosmetics: 757 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); UNI K WAX: 35 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Merle Norman Cosmetics and UNI K WAX disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Merle Norman Cosmetics makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; UNI K WAX has reviewed Item 19 figures for 41 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching