Franchise opportunities compared

    Merry Maids vs MN Filing 36645-202605-09

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Merry Maids: 1, MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMerry MaidsMFMN Filing 36645-202605-09
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $126,875 – $169,325
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34
    $154,575 – $189,600
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    3.5%
    Royalty Fee minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $6,000
    Initial Marketing Obligation — fixed amount during Initial Marketing Period
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    684
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −162
    Calculated: 846 at end of 2023 → 684 at end of 2025
    −2
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    March 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $439,243
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o…
    $5,758,990
    other Subset 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo…
    5 franchisees
    other Subset 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re…
    $717,310
    other Subset 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Merry Maids vs MN Filing 36645-202605-09: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Merry Maids or MN Filing 36645-202605-09?
    Merry Maids: $126,875 – $169,325 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34); MN Filing 36645-202605-09: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Merry Maids. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Merry Maids and MN Filing 36645-202605-09 royalties compare?
    Merry Maids: 5% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Merry Maids or MN Filing 36645-202605-09?
    Merry Maids: 684 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Merry Maids and MN Filing 36645-202605-09 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Merry Maids has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 36645-202605-09 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures