Franchise opportunities compared

    MGM Wine & Spirits vs Mobility City

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MGM Wine & Spirits discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MGM Wine & Spirits: 7, Mobility City: 75). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMGM Wine & SpiritsMCMobility City
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $737,000 – $2,215,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $240,350 – $539,800
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $2,000
    Royalty for unopened Satellite Showroom
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Advertising/marketing contribution may increase up to 2% of Gross Receipts — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 · printed p. 4
    1%
    Brand Development Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    25
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 · printed p. 28
    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025
    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Smaller Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the…
    $3,264,408
    other Small4000–6000sqft · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the…
    16.67 percent
    other Midsize · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores between 6,300 and 8,000 square feet that operated th…
    $1,232,861
    other Midsize6300–8000sqft · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Columbus, OH Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar ye…
    $1,443,303
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2024 calendar y…
    $1,256,385
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar y…
    $747,255
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +72 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MGM Wine & Spirits vs Mobility City: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MGM Wine & Spirits or Mobility City?
    MGM Wine & Spirits: $737,000 – $2,215,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Mobility City: $240,350 – $539,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mobility City. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MGM Wine & Spirits or Mobility City?
    MGM Wine & Spirits: 25 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 · printed p. 28); Mobility City: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MGM Wine & Spirits and Mobility City disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MGM Wine & Spirits has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Mobility City has reviewed Item 19 figures for 75 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures