Franchise opportunities compared
MilliCare Floor & Textile Care vs Tide Laundromat
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Tide Laundromat discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 3, Tide Laundromat: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MilliCare Floor & Textile Care | Tide Laundromat |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $201,000 – $253,000 Total estimated initial investment: $201,000–$253,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $204,382 – $1,751,885 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6.5% Weekly royalty on Net Sales — 6.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Current weekly brand fund contribution on Net Sales — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −12 Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1996 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory franchisees operating 21 territories $134,684 other Multi-territory low Gross Billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees (34 territories) $542,762 other Single-territory average Gross Billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees profiled 21 units other Reporting franchisees profiled in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised Tide Laundromats open more than one year; average age one year… $1,199,889 other Net Sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 1 $29,729 other Store 1 average weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 2 $22,275 other Store 2 median weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MilliCare Floor & Textile Care vs Tide Laundromat: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MilliCare Floor & Textile Care or Tide Laundromat?
- MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: $201,000 – $253,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Tide Laundromat: $204,382 – $1,751,885 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MilliCare Floor & Textile Care. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MilliCare Floor & Textile Care and Tide Laundromat royalties compare?
- MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Tide Laundromat: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MilliCare Floor & Textile Care or Tide Laundromat?
- MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Tide Laundromat: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MilliCare Floor & Textile Care and Tide Laundromat disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MilliCare Floor & Textile Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

