Franchise opportunities compared
U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt vs Mrs. Fields
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mrs. Fields figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt and Mrs. Fields disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 6, Mrs. Fields: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | UFU-Swirl Frozen Yogurt | Mrs. Fields |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $418,500 – $685,920 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $186,860 – $309,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Royalty and brand fund weekly gross revenue fees — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6,000 Co-branding fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Royalty and brand fund weekly gross revenue fees — 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 57 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 196 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 64 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024 | −296 Calculated: 492 at end of 2023 → 196 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of D… $303,561 other Bottom 50% of locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as o… $831,608 other Top 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months a… $438,019 other Bottom 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Top $631,696 other Inline stores Top Mean gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Second 56 percent other Inline stores Second At/above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Third 7 units other Inline stores Third At/above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt vs Mrs. Fields: common questions
- Which costs less to open, U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt or Mrs. Fields?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: $418,500 – $685,920 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Mrs. Fields: $186,860 – $309,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mrs. Fields. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt and Mrs. Fields royalties compare?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Mrs. Fields: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt or Mrs. Fields?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 57 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Mrs. Fields: 196 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt and Mrs. Fields disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Mrs. Fields has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
