Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10 vs The Dog Stop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    $823,500 – $1,955,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    The Dog Stop

    $493,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    The Dog Stop

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    16%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Dog Stop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35432-202602-10: 4, The Dog Stop: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    $823,500 – $1,955,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment (low end)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    The Dog Stop

    $493,850
    Total estimated initial investment — single-unit low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    The Dog Stop

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    16%
    Royalty Fee: 16% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Dog Stop

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales during previous week, due each Monday
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    2% of percent
    National Advertising Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    The Dog Stop

    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution: 2% of Gross Sales, payable with royalty — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    The Dog Stop

    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025

    The Dog Stop

    +21
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Dog Stop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Dog Stop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Dog Stop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 35432-202602-10
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Mo'Tail & Spaw Corporate location (one location; source uses the word 'one')
    3 units
    other Corporate location full-time groomers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Mo'Tail & Spaw Corporate location (one location, as spelled out in the sour…
    $140,735
    other Grooming revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Mo'Tail & Spaw Corporate location (source spells out one)
    $8,739
    other Miscellaneous revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +1 more groups in the full report
    The Dog Stop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting group: 29 franchised and 6 affiliate-owned full-year businesses
    2,009 year
    other Location 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12 - 23 Months cohort
    $583,583
    other 12 - 23 Months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48+ Months cohort
    16 locations
    other 48+ Months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35432-202602-10 vs The Dog Stop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35432-202602-10 or The Dog Stop?
    MN Filing 35432-202602-10: $823,500 – $1,955,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); The Dog Stop: $493,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Dog Stop. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35432-202602-10 and The Dog Stop royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35432-202602-10: 16% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); The Dog Stop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35432-202602-10 or The Dog Stop?
    MN Filing 35432-202602-10: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); The Dog Stop: 46 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35432-202602-10 and The Dog Stop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35432-202602-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; The Dog Stop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching