Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35634-202603-12 vs MN Filing 35665-202603-10

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35634-202603-12 and MN Filing 35665-202603-10 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35634-202603-12: 5, MN Filing 35665-202603-10: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35634-202603-12MFMN Filing 35665-202603-10
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $155,650 – $844,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $90,400 – $919,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Traditional royalty: greater of 6% of weekly Gross Sales or $400 per week; surcharge up to $10 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Advertising Fees: up to 4% of weekly Gross Sales — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    3.25%
    Brand Fund contribution — traditional — 3.25%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    89
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −11
    Calculated: 100 at end of 2023 → 89 at end of 2025
    +140
    Calculated: 79 at end of 2023 → 219 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised TacoTime stores in the United States that existed before the pas…
    $926,432
    other All franchised stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru franchised TacoTime stores in the Un…
    50 percent
    other Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised TacoTime Traditional Stores with Drive Thru in the United States tha…
    72 stores
    other Traditional Stores with Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 2nd Quartile, grouped by AUV, for fis…
    9 restaurants
    other 2nd Quartile Number above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 3rd Quartile, for fiscal year Decembe…
    10 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile Number above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 1st Quartile, grouped by AUV, for fis…
    $2,343,933
    other 1st Quartile Highest AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35634-202603-12 vs MN Filing 35665-202603-10: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35634-202603-12 or MN Filing 35665-202603-10?
    MN Filing 35634-202603-12: $155,650 – $844,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35665-202603-10: $90,400 – $919,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35665-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35634-202603-12 and MN Filing 35665-202603-10 royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35634-202603-12: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32); MN Filing 35665-202603-10: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35634-202603-12 or MN Filing 35665-202603-10?
    MN Filing 35634-202603-12: 89 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); MN Filing 35665-202603-10: 219 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35634-202603-12 and MN Filing 35665-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35634-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MN Filing 35665-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures