Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09 vs SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    $326,495 – $3,091,995

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    $880,775 – $2,920,725

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35770-202604-09 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MN Filing 35770-202604-09 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    $326,495 – $3,091,995
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    $880,775 – $2,920,725
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    5.5%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    10%
    Choice Accelerate international marketing maximum rate — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    172
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    −6
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    +11
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2024 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 35770-202604-09
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the ye…
    $94
    other Daily Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the ye…
    81 hotels
    other Choice Privileges Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood t…
    33.8 percent
    other Daily Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    +2 more groups in the full report
    SureStay Collection by Best Western

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09 vs SureStay Collection by Best Western: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35770-202604-09 or SureStay Collection by Best Western?
    MN Filing 35770-202604-09: $326,495 – $3,091,995 (2026 FDD · Item 7); SureStay Collection by Best Western: $880,775 – $2,920,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35770-202604-09. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35770-202604-09 or SureStay Collection by Best Western?
    MN Filing 35770-202604-09: 172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94); SureStay Collection by Best Western: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35770-202604-09 and SureStay Collection by Best Western disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35770-202604-09 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; SureStay Collection by Best Western makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching