Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36062-202604-01 vs Neighborhood Barre
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- MN Filing 36062-202604-01 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Neighborhood Barre figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 18, Neighborhood Barre: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36062-202604-01 | Neighborhood Barre |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $681,372 – $1,151,135 Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 | $94,040 – $266,000 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $94,040 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | 7% Royalty percentage component, subject to weekly minimum — 7% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fund contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | 2% Creative Brand Fund contribution — 2% of Gross Sales — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 22 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +24 Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 21 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile 202 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile 4 studios other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile 104 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +15 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $240,056 other Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36062-202604-01 vs Neighborhood Barre: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36062-202604-01 or Neighborhood Barre?
- MN Filing 36062-202604-01: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Neighborhood Barre: $94,040 – $266,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Neighborhood Barre. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 36062-202604-01 and Neighborhood Barre royalties compare?
- MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Neighborhood Barre: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36062-202604-01 or Neighborhood Barre?
- MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Neighborhood Barre: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36062-202604-01 and Neighborhood Barre disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36062-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Neighborhood Barre has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
