Neighborhood Barre
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Neighborhood Barre franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Neighborhood Barre franchise specializes in barre fitness classes that combine ballet-inspired movements with strength training and cardio in welcoming studio e
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Neighborhood Barre franchise?
- The Neighborhood Barre Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $94,040–$266,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Neighborhood Barre charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Neighborhood Barre disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Neighborhood Barre FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Neighborhood Barre locations are there?
- The FDD reports 22 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $94,040 – $266,000 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 18 Franchised locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2024, to 22 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percentage component, subject to weekly minimum — 7% of Gross SalesMain ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- 18 franchised Neighborhood Barre Studios
- Period
- High
- Excluded
- One studio not renewed during 2024 and not open full fiscal year.
- Method
- Source describes actual average monthly Gross Sales over 12 months; table values preserved. Gross Sales revenue less taxes, discounts, refunds; expenses rent/pass-through, labor, payroll taxes/benefits, music, average royalties/ad fund, software and technology.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net +1 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($94,040 – $266,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 21 to 22 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 27
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 55
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
12 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | others | $7,176 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $100,310 |
| 2024 | operating profit | -$301,575 |
| 2024 | members' contribution / | -$30,000 |
| 2024 | net income / | -$301,575 |
| 2024 | changes in assets and liabilities accounts receivable | -$12,885 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in accounts payable and accrued expenses | $6,571 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in contract liabilities | -$7,200 |
| 2024 | members' contributions/(distributions) | -$30,000 |
| 2024 | members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$983,362 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in intercompany receivable | -$3,466 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in intercompany payables | $348,555 |
| 2024 | operating expenses | $401,885 |
| 2024 | members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,314,937 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




