Franchise opportunities compared

    Neighborhood Barre vs planet fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Neighborhood Barre

    $94,040 – $266,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Neighborhood Barre

    Not available

    planet fitness

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Neighborhood Barre

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Neighborhood Barre figures come from its 2025 FDD and planet fitness figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Neighborhood Barre: 1, planet fitness: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Neighborhood Barre

    $94,040 – $266,000
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $94,040
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Neighborhood Barre

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Neighborhood Barre

    7%
    Royalty percentage component, subject to weekly minimum — 7% of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Neighborhood Barre

    2%
    Creative Brand Fund contribution — 2% of Gross Sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    planet fitness

    2% of eft dues draft; during 2026, 2% of eft dues draft plus 1% of monthly eft
    National Advertising Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · printed p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Neighborhood Barre

    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    planet fitness

    2,709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Neighborhood Barre

    +1
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024

    planet fitness

    +254
    Calculated: 2,455 at end of 2023 → 2,709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Neighborhood Barre

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Neighborhood Barre

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Neighborhood Barre

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Neighborhood Barre
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $240,056
    other Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    PFplanet fitness
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,873,231
    other Annual EFT Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Neighborhood Barre vs planet fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Neighborhood Barre or planet fitness?
    Neighborhood Barre: $94,040 – $266,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); planet fitness: $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Neighborhood Barre. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Neighborhood Barre and planet fitness royalties compare?
    Neighborhood Barre: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); planet fitness: 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Neighborhood Barre or planet fitness?
    Neighborhood Barre: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); planet fitness: 2,709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Neighborhood Barre and planet fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Neighborhood Barre has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; planet fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching