Franchise opportunities compared

    Mobile Grooming vs Salty Paws

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mobile Grooming

    $30,300 – $828,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Salty Paws

    $72,250 – $255,570

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available

    Salty Paws

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mobile Grooming

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Salty Paws

    $500

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Mobile Grooming discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Mobile Grooming has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mobile Grooming

    $30,300 – $828,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Salty Paws

    $72,250 – $255,570
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Salty Paws

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mobile Grooming

    5%
    Weekly Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Salty Paws

    $500
    Royalty monthly minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mobile Grooming

    1.5%
    Weekly Marketing Contribution — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Salty Paws

    2%
    Brand fund current contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Salty Paws

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MGMobile Grooming
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EarthWise Pet franchisee-owned stores, 4th Quartile, Self-Wash Sales, fiscal ye…
    $6,169
    other EarthWise 4th Quartile Self-Wash Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EarthWise Pet franchisee-owned stores, Top 50%, Retail Sales, fiscal year ended…
    $659,897
    other EarthWise Top 50% Retail Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EarthWise Pet franchisee-owned stores, 3rd Quartile, Self-Wash Sales, fiscal ye…
    $14,725
    other EarthWise 3rd Quartile Self-Wash Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +35 more groups in the full report
    Salty Paws

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mobile Grooming vs Salty Paws: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mobile Grooming or Salty Paws?
    Mobile Grooming: $30,300 – $828,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Salty Paws: $72,250 – $255,570 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mobile Grooming. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mobile Grooming and Salty Paws royalties compare?
    Mobile Grooming: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Salty Paws: $500 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Mobile Grooming and Salty Paws disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mobile Grooming has reviewed Item 19 figures for 38 location groups; Salty Paws makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching