Franchise opportunities compared

    Mobile Grooming vs Zoomin Groomin

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mobile Grooming

    $30,300 – $828,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Zoomin Groomin

    $64,974 – $205,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available

    Zoomin Groomin

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mobile Grooming

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Zoomin Groomin

    $125

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Mobile Grooming figures come from its 2025 FDD and Zoomin Groomin figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Mobile Grooming discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mobile Grooming: 38, Zoomin Groomin: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mobile Grooming

    $30,300 – $828,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Zoomin Groomin

    $64,974 – $205,400
    Total initial investment — low estimate $64974
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Zoomin Groomin

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mobile Grooming

    5%
    Weekly Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Zoomin Groomin

    $125
    Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mobile Grooming

    1.5%
    Weekly Marketing Contribution — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Zoomin Groomin

    2%
    Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% of previous week's Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Zoomin Groomin

    257
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Zoomin Groomin

    +187
    Calculated: 70 at end of 2023 → 257 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zoomin Groomin

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoomin Groomin

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mobile Grooming

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoomin Groomin

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MGMobile Grooming
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EarthWise Pet franchisee-owned stores, 4th Quartile, Self-Wash Sales, fiscal ye…
    $6,169
    other EarthWise 4th Quartile Self-Wash Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EarthWise Pet franchisee-owned stores, Top 50%, Retail Sales, fiscal year ended…
    $659,897
    other EarthWise Top 50% Retail Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EarthWise Pet franchisee-owned stores, 3rd Quartile, Self-Wash Sales, fiscal ye…
    $14,725
    other EarthWise 3rd Quartile Self-Wash Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +35 more groups in the full report
    Zoomin Groomin
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $232,998
    other Top third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $171,729
    other Middle third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $109,364
    other Bottom third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mobile Grooming vs Zoomin Groomin: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mobile Grooming or Zoomin Groomin?
    Mobile Grooming: $30,300 – $828,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Zoomin Groomin: $64,974 – $205,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mobile Grooming. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mobile Grooming and Zoomin Groomin royalties compare?
    Mobile Grooming: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Zoomin Groomin: $125 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Mobile Grooming and Zoomin Groomin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mobile Grooming has reviewed Item 19 figures for 38 location groups; Zoomin Groomin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching