Franchise opportunities compared
Salty Paws vs Zoomin Groomin
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Salty Paws figures come from its 2025 FDD and Zoomin Groomin figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Zoomin Groomin has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Salty Paws | Zoomin Groomin |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $72,250 – $255,570 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $64,974 – $205,400 Total initial investment — low estimate $64974 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty monthly minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $125 Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand fund current contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% of previous week's Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 257 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +187 Calculated: 70 at end of 2023 → 257 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $232,998 other Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $171,729 other Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $109,364 other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

