Franchise opportunities compared

    DapperTails vs Salty Paws

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DapperTails

    $103,500 – $242,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Salty Paws

    $72,250 – $255,570

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DapperTails

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Salty Paws

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    DapperTails

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Salty Paws

    $500

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • DapperTails figures come from its 2026 FDD and Salty Paws figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • DapperTails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only DapperTails has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DapperTails

    $103,500 – $242,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Salty Paws

    $72,250 – $255,570
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DapperTails

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Salty Paws

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DapperTails

    7%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Salty Paws

    $500
    Royalty monthly minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DapperTails

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Salty Paws

    2%
    Brand fund current contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DapperTails

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Salty Paws

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DapperTails

    +9
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DapperTails

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DapperTails

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DapperTails

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Salty Paws

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DapperTails
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,244,640
    other Table 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Salty Paws

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DapperTails vs Salty Paws: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DapperTails or Salty Paws?
    DapperTails: $103,500 – $242,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Salty Paws: $72,250 – $255,570 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Salty Paws. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DapperTails and Salty Paws royalties compare?
    DapperTails: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Salty Paws: $500 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DapperTails or Salty Paws?
    DapperTails: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Salty Paws: 9 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DapperTails and Salty Paws disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DapperTails has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Salty Paws makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching