Franchise opportunities compared
DapperTails vs Pet Fresh Dog Wash
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DapperTails figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pet Fresh Dog Wash figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- DapperTails and Pet Fresh Dog Wash disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DapperTails has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DapperTails | PFPet Fresh Dog Wash |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $103,500 – $242,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $101,825 – $575,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $6.00 Monthly gross sales royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Monthly marketing fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 | +4 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,244,640 other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
