Franchise opportunities compared

    Modo Yoga vs My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    $240,800 – $425,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Modo Yoga

    Not available

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Modo Yoga

    $350

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    7% · 7% of Gross Volume

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Modo Yoga figures come from its 2025 FDD and My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Modo Yoga has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    $240,800 – $425,600
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Modo Yoga

    $350
    Fixed Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    7% · 7% of Gross Volume
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Modo Yoga

    1.5%
    Brand Fund Fee rate — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    0% of up to 1% of gross volume
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    −2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    +1
    Calculated: 165 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    February 1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MYModo Yoga
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Studios owned and operated by the same franchisee…
    3 studios
    other Sept – 24 number of Qualified Studios meeting or exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Modo Yoga Studios owned and operated by the same f…
    $200,480
    other Jan – 24 average Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Modo Yoga vs My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Modo Yoga or My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers?
    Modo Yoga: $463,450 – $931,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: $240,800 – $425,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Modo Yoga and My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers royalties compare?
    Modo Yoga: $350 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: 7% · 7% of Gross Volume (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Modo Yoga or My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers?
    Modo Yoga: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: 166 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Modo Yoga and My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Modo Yoga has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching