Franchise opportunities compared

    Modo Yoga vs Studio

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Modo Yoga

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Studio

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Modo Yoga

    $350

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Studio

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Modo Yoga: 2, Studio: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900
    TOTAL initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Modo Yoga

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Studio

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Modo Yoga

    $350
    Fixed Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Studio

    7%
    Royalty Fee percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Modo Yoga

    1.5%
    Brand Fund Fee rate — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Studio

    $420
    Brand Fund Fee current monthly fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Studio

    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    −2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024

    Studio

    +14
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MYModo Yoga
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Studios owned and operated by the same franchisee…
    3 studios
    other Sept – 24 number of Qualified Studios meeting or exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Modo Yoga Studios owned and operated by the same f…
    $200,480
    other Jan – 24 average Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    SStudio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two locations owned and operated by the franchisor's Parent.
    $7,767
    other South Beach
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studios open for the full 12 months ending December 31, 2024, including one Stu…
    $1,105,235
    other NYC - Chelsea
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The two locations owned and operated by the Parent during the 12-month period e…
    $18,250
    other Miami-Brickell
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Modo Yoga vs Studio: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Modo Yoga or Studio?
    Modo Yoga: $463,450 – $931,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Studio: $287,900 – $685,900 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Studio. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Modo Yoga and Studio royalties compare?
    Modo Yoga: $350 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Studio: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Modo Yoga or Studio?
    Modo Yoga: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Studio: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Modo Yoga and Studio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Modo Yoga has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching